top of page

Privacy Policy

​The goal of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site http://centreviveka.com/ about the personal data we collect and it is used.

 

We pay particular attention to the protection of privacy by committing to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that we collect, in accordance with the law in Quebec regarding the protection of personal data.

 

This privacy policy also details our commitment and the measures taken to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
FORMS

During your visit to http://centreviveka.com/ information is collected through forms and through interactivity between you and our website, namely:

 

Newsletter subscription forms

Contact forms

Order forms

Appointment forms

 

We collect the following information:

 

Last Name

First name

Email address

Cell phone number

Payment information

 

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

 

Sending promotional offers and targeted communications via our Newsletter

Performing statistical analyzes

Following up on correspondence

Tracking orders

Making appointment follow-ups

 

 

AUTOMATED DATA COLLECTION

We automatically collect information about your device and your interaction with our site via Google Analytics and Wix.

This includes the following data:

 

IP address

Location

Hardware and software details

Pages visited and queries

Links that a user clicks on when going to the site

 

 

Using such files allows us to:

 

Carry out statistical analysis to improve the site

Improve our services

As part of a data security protocol

 

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

SECURITY
Your data is stored in a secure and controlled environment.

http://centreviveka.com/ uses SSL protocols and robust security measures with two-factor authentication to prevent unauthorized access.

 

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as they reasonably need to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.

 

We store personal data for a period of 5 years. We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained for longer than this period. You can contact us if you wish to make changes, delete or anonymize your personal data.

 

In the event of a leak of your personal data, we undertake to keep you informed as well as the Commission d’Access à l’Information du Québec.

 

USER RIGHTS
If you are a resident of Quebec, in accordance with Law 25, you benefit from specific rights regarding your personal data:

 

Right to be informed

Permission to access

Right to rectification

Right to data portability

 

 

You have the right to object to the use of your data and to withdraw it. To exercise these rights, contact our personal data protection manager:

Address: 262 Sainte-Rose Boulevard, Laval, QC H7L 1M2

Email: info@centreviveka.com

Website: http://centreviveka.com/contact

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You can view, modify or delete your data. To do this, use the same contact details mentioned above.

 

CONSENT AND WITHDRAWAL

You can visit our site without revealing your identity. However, some features require the collection of personal data. You always have the choice not to provide this information.

 

MINORS

Law 25 specifies that people under the age of 14 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Their personal information cannot be collected from them without the consent of the holder of parental authority or guardian, except when this collection will clearly be for the benefit of this minor.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

 

UPDATE

Our privacy policy was updated on 03/20/2024

For any questions relating to this privacy policy, you can contact us via this email address: info@centreviveka.com

By using our site http://centreviveka.com/, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

bottom of page